2014 Award Winners

Student Awards 2014- Winners

Year Class Awards  Full Attedance 

1st Year

1 Foyle
1 Erne
1 Barrow
1 Suir
1 Nore
1 Lee

1 Moy

 

Caoimhe Crosse
Abbie Ryan
Zak Flanagan
Kieran Browne
Millie Keane
Sorcha Ryan

Sarah Wade
 

 

David Barnett, Kieran Browne, Caoimhe Crosse, 
Laura Donovan, Kate Gayson Molloy, Sefunmi Giwa, Millie Keane,

Megan Marnane, Eoghan Murphy, 

Si Ning Wong, Áine O’Dwyer, Clodagh O’Dwyer, 
Brigid Ryan, Micheal Ryan, Lorcan Webb

 

2nd Year

 

(5)

Kate O’Donnell
Ciara Moloney
Brian Morrissey
Jamie O’Keeffe
Stephen Foley
Seán O’Connell
 

(2)

Conor Bennett, Áine Bourke, Gerard Cummins,
Kate O’Donnell, Brendan O’Dwyer, Andrew O’Brien,
Leah Ryan, Nikita Walsh
 

3rd Year

 

Muireann O’Connor

Ronan Quinn

Aoife Crosse
Chantelle Casey
Orla Purcell
Tom Davern
 

Muireann O’Connor
Ronan Quinn
Aoife Crosse
Chantelle Casey
Orla Purcell
Tom Davern
 

Transition Year

TY1


TY2


TY3

 

Orla Gahan

 

Roisin  Donnell

Brian Treacy

Dylan Bennett,

Eoin Hand,

Kelan Murphy 

5th Year

Clodagh Devitt
Sarah-Louise Fallon
Keely Halpin
Reece Hourigan
Seán O‘Halloran
Johanna Murray
 

Khaira Ferrolino, Julie Hassett, 

Nathan Magee, Mitchell Marnane, 

Aileen McCarthy, Serena O’Dwyer,

Rory O’Donnell, Maia Purdue, Elizabeth Ryan

6th Year

Adam Gillessen

Thomas Grogan
Liam Quigley
Emer Wade
Rebecca Wade
Ciannait Walsh
 

Uchechukwu Egere,

Pratigya Pandey,

Sutida Phadee,

John Ryan

Creative Writing Awards 

Essay


Senior          Ciara McLoughlin
Junior           Patrycja Pukas
1st Year       Caoimhe Crosse

 

Short Story


Senior            Alan Dudley
Junior             Muireann O Coonnor

1st Year         Aoife O’Connor

 

Poetry


Senior         Liam Quigley
Junior         Danielle Gayson
1st Year     Sorcha Ryan
 

 

Sports Awards

 

Sport

Boys Girls

Basketball Senior

n/a                                      

Eadaoin O Gorman 5th Yr

Basketball Junior

n/a

Katie Rafferty 3rd Year

Gaelic Football Junior

Colin Ryan 3rd Yr

Orla  Dwyer 3rd Yr

Hurling/Camogie Senior

David Wade 6th Yr

Ciannait Walsh 6th Yr

Hurling/Camogie Junior

Ciaran Quinn 3rd Yr

Laura Connolly 3rd Yr

Soccer Senior

Ethan Rodger 6th Yr

n/a

Soccer Junior

Conor Horan 3rd Yr

N/A

Rugby  Junior Sean O Connell 3rd Yr n/a

Cultural Awards 

 Art

Junior - Briana Crosse (3rd Year) Muireann O’Connor (3rd Year)

Senior - Przemek Richter (5th Year)


Music

Junior - Orla Purcell (3rd Year)   Maria Magner (3rd Year)

Senior - Katie McDonnell (6th Year)


Choir

Junior - Rose Murray (3rd Year) Iona Tegerdine (3rd Year)

Senior - Megan Lonergan (6th Year) Nell Trehy (6th Year)

 

Musical

Liam Quigley (6th Year)   Niall Treacy (6th Year)

 

 

Special Awards 

 

1. Exceptional commitment and dedication to maths by winning the Tipperary regional final of The Irish Junior Maths Competition

Liam McGrath (1st Year)


2. Exceptional commitment and dedication to Young Social Innovators by winning the Bronze Title 2014

Orla Gahan (TY) Gráinne Ryan (TY)


3. Exceptional commitment and dedication to the musical life of Cashel Community School

Thomas Grogan (6th Year)


4. Exceptional commitment and dedication to German

Pratigya Pandey (6th Year)


5. Exceptional commitment and dedication to Young Social Innovators during his time in Cashel Community School

Declan Burgess (6th Year)


6. Exceptional commitment to Traditional Irish Music during his time in Cashel Community School

Richard Delahunty (6th Year)
 

 

Best Results 2013

 

Best Leaving Certificate 2013                                                

Sinead Magner
 

 

 

Best Junior Certificate 2013
 

Cathal O Connor    
 

 

 

 

Student of the Year 2014     THOMAS GROGAN